Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Statement

I recognize and appreciate the importance of responsible use of personal data. I pledge to abide by all data privacy laws, in particular the German Federal Data Privacy Act and German Telemedia Act, in operating my online service at the domain peterpaulsen.net.

All data which you transmit to me will of course be treated as strictly confidential. As a matter of principle, I will not make your data available to others for their use unless you have given your consent, or I am obliged by law or an official order to surrender the data.

Your personal data will be collected, stored, processed and used solely in accordance with the following data privacy statement.

1. Collection of data when the website peterpaulsen.net is opened

I do not collect, store, process and use your personal data, if you only access the website peterpaulsen.net. However, data that may allow you to be identified (e.g. IP address, date, time and files downloaded) are temporarily stored on the server in a log file for data security purposes. These usage data are anonymously evaluated for statistical purposes during internal analyses of user interests and user behavior.

These usage data are never evaluated in order to create individual usage profiles without your express consent. I expressly reserve the right to evaluate them in case of the improper accessing of my website or other legal violations, which can cause me to file a report with a law enforcement agency. No other evaluation of your usage data or transfer thereof to third parties will occur.

2. Collection of data when services are used at the website peterpaulsen.net requiring payment via PayPal

I will collect, store, process and use your personal data submitted by PayPal in the payment-process, if you buy music tracks at my Music Store or items at my shop at the domain peterpaulsen.net (t-shirts at Spreadshirt excluded).

Personal data within the meaning of the German Federal Data Privacy Act and German Telemedia Act means individual items of information about the personal and/or material circumstances of a certain or ascertainable natural person.
When you pay by using the service of PayPal, I currently receive and collect your name and first name, your email address as well as your delivery-address data (street, house number, postal zip code, city and country) as compulsory information. Delivery of ordered goods is not possible without specifying this compulsory information.
I use your personal data for furnishing my services, in particular for handling orders, sales and payments, or if you contact me.

3. Usage of Cookies

For the reason of improving my online service, the commonly-named system of ‘Cookies’ are used. Cookies are little text files, which are stored on a users computer when they visit a website. Cookies are used either once or over a longer period of time to use a user’s recurring attitudes within the peterpaulsen.net site to their benefit – in terms of personalising the peterpaulsen.net online experience and its functions and tools towards individual user’s needs. The text files contain no address data (i.e. user’s names and E-Mail data) or other personal information. I will not link data found in these text files with other data sources.
Users can set their web browser to halt the storage of the data files known as Cookies. In some cases this can lead to certain services and website functions to become unusable.

4. Engagement of third parties

I am entitled to engage such companies and/or individuals as have been carefully selected by me within the meaning of the German Federal Data Privacy Act to undertake and perform in my name any and all work related to the purpose set forth in this Data Privacy Statement. These include, for example, Internet service providers (United Internet), server operators (Host Europe), payment settlement companies (PayPal), and other support companies and individuals. Such companies may be allowed access to your personal data if necessary in order for them to perform their assigned responsibilities. These companies and individuals are prohibited from using the data otherwise.

5. Revocation and correction of data

You have a right to revoke your consent to the storing of your personal data at any time or demand the correction of that data. You also have a right to revoke at any time your consent to our collecting and storing additional voluntary data. Note that in order to protect your privacy and security I will verify your identity before you are able to take these actions.

Should you wish to object to the future use of your data and/or revoke consent, please send me an e-mail at mail@peterpaulsen.net.

In the event of the revocation of consent to store, process, and use your personal data, I will immediately delete all your stored data. Please keep in mind that you will no longer have access to the services requiring registration.

I expressly advise that under the German Federal Data Privacy Act I am entitled to process and/or use your data notwithstanding the revocation of your consent if such use and/or processing is for the purposes of a contractual or quasi-contractual relationship and/or to the extent necessary to protect my legitimate interests, and a weighing of interests gives no grounds to conclude that your protectible interest in preventing the processing and/or use is predominant.

6. Information on stored data

You are entitled at all times to demand information about any personal data I have stored about you free of charge. The information will be given in writing. If you should require information concerning your stored personal data, please contact the following address and enclose a copy of your identification card:

Peter Paulsen
Metzstraße 45
24116 Kiel
Germany

7. Data security

I strive to ensure the security of your data within the limits of the applicable German data privacy laws; however, no electronic communication is completely safe. Moreover, I advise you that the transmission of data and information on my servers occurs without encryption. That means that all the data and information you voluntarily give me can be acquired by third parties through illegal data collection. I cannot assume any responsibility or liability for the disclosure of information due to errors and/or the unauthorized accessing of data communications by third parties.

8. Amending the Data Privacy Provision

I reserve the right to amend this data privacy provision at any time in accordance with data privacy laws.